2009 Carnival Results - Trinidad & Tobago

ROAD MARCH 2009

1. Faye-Ann Lyons - Meet Super Blue - 410 plays
2. Destra Garcia - Bacchanal - 76 plays
3. Blaxx - Tusty

BAND OF THE YEAR 2009

George Bailey Award - Large Band of the Year
Rank - Name - Band - Score
1. Africa, her people, her glory, her tears – Brian MacFarlane and Associates - 1378 pts

Queen’s Park Savannah and Downtown
Monday Mini Band of the day – Red Indian Days – Henry Ramdin and associates
Monday Large Band of the day – Africa, Her people, Her Glory, Her tears – Brain MacFarlane
Q.P.S. Monday Small Band of the Day: tribute to a Fallen Warrior
Q.P.S. Monday Medium Band of the Day: Trinidad All Stars
Q.P.S. Monday Large Band of the Day: Razzle Dazzle - Starlift

Tuesday Band of the Year
Mini Band of the Year- Red Indian days – Henry Ramdin and Associates
Small band of the Year – Empires of the Sun – D’Midas
Medium band of the Year – Bacchanal – Ronnie and Caro Mas Band
Large band of the Year – Africa, her people, her glory, her tears – Brian MacFarlane and Associates

Adult Bands
Monday Queen of the band – First Lady of the Chinese Court – Pamela Gordon
Monday King of the band – Apollo’s Lust – Curtis Eustace

Junior Band of the Year
Mini Jr. Band of the Year- Sunny – Rosemary Perkins
Small Jr. Band of the Year – The Rainbow Cycle – Spence Productions
Medium Jr. Band of the year – Heighten – Classic Productions
Large Jr. Band of the Year – National Pride – Rosalind Gabriel and associates

DIMANCHE GRAS 2009 RESULTS

National Calypso Monarch
Rank . Name . Sobriquet . Song . Score
1. Dr. Hollis Liverpool - Chalkdust - Ah Not In Dat - 434 pts
2. Joanne Rowley - Tigress - Yuh Ent See Wajang Yet - 426 pts
3. Winston Scarborough - The Original De Fosto - Could We Rise Again - 425 pts
4. Brian London - A Nation’s Son - 424 pts
5. Kizzie Ruiz - Class Language - 414 pts
6. Sandra Des Vignes-Millington - Singing Sandra - Ghetto of Your Mind - 412 pts
7. TIE - Michael Osouna - Sugar Aloes - Obama The First - 409 pts
8. TIE - Ann Marie Parks Kojo Twiggy) - One for Obama - 409 pts
8. TIE - Winston Peters - Gypsy - Supply and Demand - 409 pts
10. Karen Asche - Babylon - 401 pts
11. Dexter Parsons - Stinger - Our Environmental Engineers - 400 pts
12. Carlos James - Skatie  - On Solid Ground - 397 pts
12. Anthony Hendrickson - All Rounder - Help Your Children First - 396 pts
14. Weston Rawlins - Cro Cro - Ah Feeling Shame - 396 pts
15. Mark John - Contender - Yuh Cyar Buy One - 392 pts
16. Errol Ballantyne - Bally - Amigo - 386 pts

King of Carnival 2008
Rank - Name - Portrayal - Band - Score
1. Stephen Alexi - Ndlovu in Search - Brian Mac Farlane - 436 pts
2. Curtis Eustace - Apollo’s Lust - Evolution Carnival - 428 pts
3. Glen Turnbull - Flight of D’ Golden Sun Lord - 423 pts
4. Wade Madray - The Way of Zen - Mark Antoine and Legacy - 413 pts
4. Roland St. George - Yucahu, Atiba’s Son (D’Krew) - 411 pts
6. Aaron Kalicharan - Spirit of the Ocean - 407 pts
7. Fareid Carvalho - Vegas Jumbie - 403 pts
8. Lionel Jagessar Jr. - Torngasak, The Ultimate Drummer of the Woodlands - 397 pts
9. Leroy Prieto - Onaga - 388 pts
10. Theophilus Simmons - Legend of the Chinese Dragon (Mark Antoine and Legacy) - 386 pts

Queen of Carnival 2009
Rank - Name - Portrayal - Band - Score
1. Kadasfi Romney - Manzandaba in Flight - Brian Mac Farlane - 424 pts
2. Tamara Alleyne Gittens - Fairy Dust - Kaotic - 417 pts
3. Pamela Gordon - First Lady of the Chinese Court - 397 pts
4. Lisa Peters - Lady Shanghai - The Dream Team - 396 pts
5. TIE - Joan Mohammed - Madam Hypnotist - Fireworks Promotions - 394 pts
6. TIE - Gloria Dallsingh - Vision of D’Sea - Ivan Kalicharan - 394 pts
7. Leslie-Ann Boisselle - A Musical Ensemble – Pan & Brass - 380 pts
8. Lenore Caterson - The Sacred Bird in the Kingdom of the Dragon - 374 pts
9. Rennee Joseph - Mama Bois - 361 pts

NATIONAL PANORAMA FINALS 2009

Large Conventional Bands
Rank - Band - Song - Composer - Score
1. Silver Stars - First In De Line - Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell - 469 pts
2. Phase II Pan Grove - Magic Drum - Len Boogsie Sharpe/K Roberts - 468 pts
3. Trinidad All Stars - Pan Rivalry - Leon Smooth Edwards - 460 pts
4. Desperadoes - Pan Redemption - Jason "Peanuts" Isaac - 458 pts
5. Renegades - Dr. Jit - Winston Scarborough - 457 pts
6. Exodus - Festival Time - Pelham Goddard/3 Canal - 456 pts
7. Siparia Deltones - I'm Not Drunk - Ken Marlon Charles - 450.5 pts
8. Redemption Sound Setters - First in De Line - Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell - 442 pts

Medium Conventional Bands
Rank - Band - Song - Composer - Score
1. CLICO Sforzata - Bandoleros - Miguel Reyes - 473 pts
2. NLCB Buccooneers - Dangerous - Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore - 471 pts
3. Courts Sound Specialists Of L'tille - D Trini Way - Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore/
    Destra Garcia - 468 pts
4. Katzenjammers - Wild & Wonderful - Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell - 467.5 pts
5. Carib Dixieland  - Brazilian Flag Woman - Amrit Samaroo/Mark Loquan - 465 pts
6. Valley Harps - First In De Line - Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell - 460 pts
7. Couva Joylanders - Symphony In G - Aldwyn Roberts - 453.5 pts
8. Arima Angel Harps - Ah Blue Crescendo - Winston Scarborough - 452.5 pts

Small Conventional Bands
Rank - Band - Song - Composer - Score
1. Arima Golden Symphony  - A Blue Crescendo - De Fosto - 439 pts
2. San City Steel Symphony -  A Blue Crescendo - De Fosto - 434 pts
3. Tornadoes - A Blue Crescendo - De Fosto - 432 pts
4. Panosonic Connection - A Blue Crescendo - De Fosto - 431.5 pts
5. Tunapuna All Stars - Melosian Rhapsody - Baron - 414 pts
6. Casablanca - Dangerous - Anslem Douglas/Colin Lucas - 413 pts
7. Laventille Serenaders - Wild & Wonderful - Olatunji - 408.5 pts
8. Fascinators Pan Symphony - Signal To Lara - Superblue - 400.5 pts

TUCO CALYPSO COMPETITION 2009

Extempo
1. Joseph Vautor - La Placeliere (Lingo)
2. Winston Peters (Gypsy)

Political Commentary
1. Joanne Rowley (Tigress) – Yuh Ent See Wajang Yet
2. Kurt Allen – Speedy Recovery
3. Anthony Hendrickson (All Rounder) – WhatYuh Fire Meh For?

Soca Chutney
1. Asha Kamachee (Sweet Heart) – Yuh See
2. Heeralal Rampertap – Ah Tired
3. Lynette Steele (Lady Gypsy) – No Lookanee
4. Daneison Moses (Dee Diamond) – 75%Proof
5. Abigail Estrada – Meh Nannie  

Social Commentary
1. Brian London - Nation's Song
2. Dexter Parsons (Stinger) - Our Environmental Engineers
3. Ann Marie Parks - Kojo (Twiggy)
4. Anthony Hendrickson ( All Rounder) - Help Your Children First
5. Eunice Peters - Why Lord?

Humourus Commentary
1. Victor McDonald ( Mr. Mack) – "Cry Babies"
2. LLewelyn MacIntosh (Short Pants) – Discrimination
3. Alpha John (Brother Alpha) – Understanding the Prlem
4. Sheldon Bullen (Sheldon Nugget) – Victims of Horn
5. Cuthbert George (Wizard of ID) – The Singing Mad Man

bmobile INTERNATIONL SOCA MONARCH 2009

Power Soca Monarch
1. Faye-Ann Lyons - Meet Super Blue
2. TIE - Bunji Garlin - Clear De Road
3. TIE - Iwer George - Ready
4. Blaxx - Tusty

Groovy Soca Monarch
1. Faye-Ann Lyons - Heavy T Bumper
2. Shurwayne Winchester - Make It Yours
3. Benjai - Drunk Again
4. Zoelah - (St Vincent) - Wine Up On Me

People's Choice
Faye-Ann Lyons - Meet Super Blue

(Results courtesy of the NCC)

 

Back to Carnival info

   

 

PlayCarnival.com is Copyright © 2004 Proudfoot Communications Ltd.